Meet our Governing Body

Introducing Lostock Hall Academy Governing Body (from December 2016) A1B1A2B2

Mrs Margaret Scrivens
Community Governor

Current term of office:
16.09.17 - 15.09.21

Chair:
01.09.20 - 31.08.21

Chair of Governors, Chair of Trust Members
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: Lancashire County Council employee since May 1978
Related parties: None 
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: Associated

Mrs Annette Ashworth
Community Governor

Current term of office:
28.11.19 - 27.11.23   

Member of the Financial Management Committee
Linked to: ICT
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: None
Related parties: None
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association

Mr Barry Burke
Community Governor

Current term of office:
08.07.2019 - 07.07.2023

Chair of Academic Achievement & Student Welfare Committee
Linked to: Maths
External Governance Roles: Oasis Mediacity Academy since September 2014
Business and Pecuniary Interests: None
Related parties: None
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association
Mr Ian Crook
Governor

Current term of office:

08.07.2019 - 07.07.2023 

Vice Chair Financial Management Committee and Staff Welfare Committee 
Linked to: ICT
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: None
Related parties: None
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association

Mrs Gaynor F Gorman
Headteacher

Current term of office:
01.09.2015

Member of all Committees
Trust Member
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: None
Related parties: None
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association

Mrs Mary Martin
Community Governor

Current term of office:
06.12.2019 - 10.12.2023

Member of the Student and Staff Welfare Committee
Linked to: Child Protection, Pupil Premium, Looked After Children, Disadvantaged Students
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: Relative owns Rimmer’s Musical Instruments
Related parties: None
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association

Mr David Roocroft
Community Governor

Current term of office:
13.12.17 - 12.12.21

Member of the Academic Achievement Committee
Linked to: RE
External Governance Roles: None
Business and Pecuniary Interests: None
Related parties: Mother is an employee of the Trust
Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association

Mrs Helen Archibald
Staff Governor

Current term of office:
25.04.18 - 24.04.22

Member of the Academic Achievement and Staff Welfare Committee
Linked to: Maths




Mrs Angela Kay
Staff Governor

Current term of office:
02.17.17 - 01.02.21

Member of Financial Management Committee and Staff Welfare Committee






Mrs Tracey Slater
Governor

Current term of office:
03.07.18 - 02.07.22

Member of Financial Management Committee and Staff Welfare Committee








Mrs Diane McNally
Community Governor

Current term of office:
08 07 19 - 07 07 23

Member of Finance and Staff Welfare Committee



Ms Kim Shaverin
Community Governor

Current term of office:
08.07.19 - 07.07.23

Member of Finance and Staff Welfare Committee and
Performance Related Pay Committee



Ms Gill Bruce
Community Governor

Current term of office:
11.12.19 - 10.12.23

Member of Academic Achievement and Student Welfare Committee

Councillor Cliff Hughes Trust Member (non-Governing Body)
External Governance Roles:
Business and Pecuniary Interests:
Related parties: